icon-tablet icon_arrow_down icon_arrow_left icon_arrow_left_large icon_arrow_right icon_arrow_right_large icon_arrow_up icon_back icon_bullet_arrow icon_bullet_dot icon_call icon_close icon_close_large icon_compare icon_facebook icon_favourite icon_googleplus icon_grid_off icon_grid_on icon_information icon_instagram icon_menu icon_message icon_minus icon_pinterest icon_plus icon_quote_end icon_quote_start icon_radio_on icon_refresh icon_search icon_share icon_star icon_tick_on icon_twitter icon_youtube icon_video_play

Subscribe to our mailing list

Newsletter Preferences

Choose one or more newsletters
No, thanks

Results of 2016 Loro Piana Caribbean Superyacht Regatta & Rendezvous

The 2016 Loro Piana Caribbean Superyacht Regatta & Rendezvous drew to a close with a final day of dramatic racing that saw Nilaya win Class A despite her spinnaker blowing out at the end of the first downwind leg. The 34.13m sailing superyacht also won the Loro Piana Prize: Boat International Media Trophy for the top scoring yacht (100 foot LOA or greater with full cruising interior) of the regatta.

Despite mixed racing in Class B that saw a different yacht win each race, the overall winner was P2 – partly thanks to her win on Race Day Three but also because her closest rival Hetairos finished in fifth place on the final day.

Class C was dominated by overall winner Seahawk, who won two of the three race days and was only beaten on the last day by Bella Ragazza crossing the finish line just five seconds ahead. Seahawk also won the YCCS Plaque awarded to the top scoring YCCS member and Bella Ragazza won the Britsh Virgin Islands Trophy.

Freya was the undisputed winner of Class D, taking first place on all three race days.

Clan VIII was named winner of the Spirit of the Regatta Trophy at the prize-giving ceremony.

Please see below for a full list of the overall winners of each class:

Class A overall

Place Yacht name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
1 Nilaya 1 2 1 4
2 Inoui 2 1 2 5
3 Samurai 3 3 3 9
4 Windfall 4 4 4 12
5 La Bete 5 5 5 15
Spinner

Class B overall

Place Yacht name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
1 P2 3 3 1 7
2 Hetairos 2 1 5 8
3 Unfurled 1 6 DNF 2 9
4 Ganesha 4 2 3 9
5 Elfje 5 4 OCS 4 13
Spinner

Class C overall

Place Yacht name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
1 Seahawk 1 1 2 4
2 Bella Ragazza 3 3 1 7
3 Ohana 7 DNS 2 3 12
4 Perseus ^3 2 6 4 12
5 Clan VII 4 5 6 15
6 Atalante 7 RET 4 5 16
Spinner

Class D overall

Place Yacht name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
1 Freya 1 1 1 3
2 Maegan 2 2 2 6
3 Blues 3 3 3 9
4 Pandemonium 5 4 4 13
5 Wild Horses 4 6 RET 5 15
Spinner
Loading content...
Show all results for “%{term}