Expedition Yachts

Amazon Express expedition yacht

Amazon Express | 66.75m (219') 

built in 1966, Italy

Originally built as an offshore tuna fishing boat, this unusual vessel was converted into a yacht in 1984 at Horton Werft in Germany, and has since been refitted twice. While retaining the long, lean looks of her commercial past, she has a luxurious, eclectic interior and is said to be an excellent sea boat.

The uppermost deck offers an observation saloon and dining area while the bridge deck, just below, also carries the master suite. The main deck has a dining room and saloon while the six guest cabins (five doubles and a twin) are located on the lower deck. Managed by a crew of 14, Amazon Express is a true worldwide cruising yacht and carries a wide range of tenders, including a 5.5m custom-built landing craft, to suit every purpose.

Builder:Arsenale, Venice (1966) / Horton Werft (1984)
Naval architecture: CNOMV,  Dwinger
Interior design:M. Zanini, E. Sottsass
Former names:Albacora, Crustamar, Kisuca