Top 20 Largest Explorer Yachts

Enigma XK | 71.40m 234′3″

Built in 1988 ,United Kingdom

Enigma XK was built in 1988 as Norna, a tough Scottish Fisheries Protection Agency patrol vessel. During her government service she patrolled the freezing waters of the North Atlantic for illegal fishing.

She was taken out of service in 2010 and has been converted by the Atlantic Refit Centre into an explorer yacht. The vessel was in good condition and so designer Philippe Briand chose to keep most of the original boat, including the original funnel.

Enigma XK has a range of 12,000 nautical miles and completed a season in Antarctica in 2015.

Builder: Richards (1988) / Atlantic Refit Center (2014)
Naval architecture: McFarlane Ship Design
Exterior Design: Philippe Briand
Interior Styling: Veerle Battiau/Vitruvius

  • Builder: Richard Lowestoft
  • Country of build:United Kingdom
  • Delivery year:1988
  • Length Overall: 71.4 m
  • Beam:11.6 m
  • Gross Tonnage1395 t

Cloudbreak | 72.50m (237’10”)

Named after a notorious wave off the coast of Fiji, Cloudbreak was built for an owner with a passion for heli-skiing and global exploration.

German yard Abeking & Rasmussen delivered this explorer yacht in 2016, having worked with designer Espen Øino to create her steel hull and aluminium superstructure. Her warm and inviting interiors by Christian Liaigre feature a superyacht gym, sauna and massage area.

Builder / Naval Architecture: Abeking & Rasmussen
Exterior Design: Espen Øino
Interior Styling: Christian Liaigre

Picture courtesy of Christopher Scholey

Nautilus | 73m 239′6″

Built in 2014 ,Italy

Picchiotti’s flagship, Nautilus, is based on her Vitruvius series predecessors: 50m Exuma and 55m Galileo G. The yacht is a collaboration between Vitruvius Ltd, Philippe Briand and the Perini Navi Group.

Nautilus is built in aluminium and features a special BOS Hull (Briand Optimized Stretched Hull). The explorer yacht differs from the first two yachts in the series due to her advanced diesel-electric propulsion system. With her two azipods she can cruise at 12 knots for over 7,500 nautical miles.

Nautilus also features a range of innovations designed to help reduce her footprint on the areas that she visits, including systems to deal with exhaust fumes and for dealing with garbage management and storage.

“Our intention was to be able to go to any area in the world and retain everything on board in the event of a lack of (disposal) facilities ashore,” said captain Eddie Cooney.

Builder: Picchiotti
Naval architecture & Exterior styling: Philippe Briand / Vitruvius
Interior design: Rémi Tessier
Former names: Grace E

  • Builder: Perini Navi
  • Country of build:Italy
  • Delivery year:2014
  • Length Overall: 73 m
  • Beam:13.2 m
  • Gross Tonnage1835 t

Planet Nine | 73.2m (240')

Built in 2018 ,Italy

Planet Nine is an ice-classed explorer was designed to roam the globe.

Standout features include a commercial-standard helipad on the aft deck with a large hangar beneath for her MD-600N Explorer helicopter, and a side-loading garage providing space for three custom Rupert tenders.

Power comes from a pair of 2,575hp Caterpillar 3516 engines for a top speed in excess of 16 knots. When trimmed back to 14 knots, she can cruise for 6,000 nautical miles without needing to refuel her 245,500 litre tanks. A dynamic positioning system makes it easier to visit remote and environmentally sensitive areas.

With massive 2,100 GT of volume, she can accommodate up to 16 guests with 26 crew on board, and features a panoramic observatory lounge, onboard cinema, and beach club.

Builder / naval architecture: Admiral - The Italian Sea Group
Exterior design: Tim Heywood
Interior design: Mlinaric, Henry & Zervudachi

  • Builder: Admiral - The Italian Sea Group
  • Country of build:Italy
  • Delivery year:2018
  • Length Overall: 73.2 m
  • Beam:12.8 m
  • Gross Tonnage2100 t

Naia | 73.61m 241′6″

Built in 2011 ,Spain

The 73.61 metre steel expedition-capable superyacht Naia (ex-Pegaso) was launched in 2011 by Freire. As well as being one of the world's largest explorer yachts, she is the largest superyacht ever to be built in Spain and underwent a three month refit in 2014 for her new owner.

Naia has many of the attributes of a high-spec explorer yacht, including an HCA certified helipad — the sort normally found on North Sea oil platforms. The black water treatment system is so thorough that the yacht compiles with the strictest regulations, meaning she can travel to Alaska, and four satellite domes provide continuous internet connectivity.

Builder: Freire
Naval Architecture: BMT Nigel Gee & Associates
Exterior Styling: H2 Yacht Design
Interior design: Mark Berryman

  • Builder: Freire
  • Country of build:Spain
  • Delivery year:2011
  • Length Overall: 73.6 m
  • Beam:13.2 m
  • Gross Tonnage2059 t

SPONSORED LISTINGS