icon_arrow_down icon_arrow_left icon_arrow_left_large icon_arrow_right icon_arrow_right_large icon_arrow_up icon_bullet_arrow icon_call icon_close icon_facebook icon_googleplus icon_grid_off icon_instagram icon_login icon_mail icon_menu icon_message icon_minus icon_pinterest icon_plus icon_quote_end icon_quote_start icon_refresh icon_search icon_tick_on icon_twitter icon_video_play icon_youtube

Sign up to our mailing list for the latest Boat International & Events news.

SIGN UP

Missing your newsletter?

If you’ve unsubscribed by mistake and would like to continue to hear about the latest Boat International & Events news, update your preferences now and let us know which emails you’d like to receive.

UPDATE NOW
No, thanks
Top 20 Largest Explorer Yachts

Top 20 Largest Explorer Yachts

20
/20

Enigma XK | 71.40m (234'3")

built in 1988, Great Britain

VIEW AS GALLERY
VIEW AS GALLERY
worlds-largest-explorer-yachts-Enigma-XK

Enigma XK was built in 1988 as Norna, a tough Scottish Fisheries Protection Agency patrol vessel. During her government service she patrolled the freezing waters of the North Atlantic for illegal fishing.

She was taken out of service in 2010 and has been converted by the Atlantic Refit Centre into an explorer yacht. The vessel was in good condition and so designer Philippe Briand chose to keep most of the original boat, including the original funnel.

Enigma XK has a range of 12,000 nautical miles and completed a season in Antarctica in 2015.

Builder:Richards (1988) / Atlantic Refit Center (2014)
Naval architecture: McFarlane Ship Design
Exterior Design:Philippe Briand
Interior Styling: Veerle Battiau/Vitruvius

Sponsored Listings
19
/20

Cloudbreak | 72.50m (237’10”)

built in 2016, Germany

VIEW AS GALLERY
VIEW AS GALLERY
worlds-largest-explorer-yachts-cloudbreak

Named after a notorious wave off the coast of Fiji, Cloudbreak was built for an owner with a passion for heli-skiing and global exploration.

German yard Abeking & Rasmussen delivered this explorer yacht in 2016, having worked with designer Espen Øino to create her steel hull and aluminium superstructure. Her warm and inviting interiors by Christian Liaigre feature a superyacht gym, sauna and massage area.

Builder / Naval Architecture: Abeking & Rasmussen
Exterior Design: Espen Øino
Interior Styling: Christian Liaigre

Picture courtesy of Christopher Scholey

Sponsored Listings
18
/20

Nautilus | 73m (239'6")

built in 2014, Italy

VIEW AS GALLERY
VIEW AS GALLERY
worlds-largest-explorer-yachts-nautlius

Picchiotti’s flagship, Nautilus, is based on her Vitruvius series predecessors: 50m Exuma and 55m Galileo G. The yacht is a collaboration between Vitruvius Ltd, Philippe Briand and the Perini Navi Group.

Nautilus is built in aluminium and features a special BOS Hull (Briand Optimized Stretched Hull). The explorer yacht differs from the first two yachts in the series due to her advanced diesel-electric propulsion system. With her two azipods she can cruise at 12 knots for over 7,500 nautical miles.

Nautilus also features a range of innovations designed to help reduce her footprint on the areas that she visits, including systems to deal with exhaust fumes and for dealing with garbage management and storage.

“Our intention was to be able to go to any area in the world and retain everything on board in the event of a lack of (disposal) facilities ashore,” said captain Eddie Cooney.

Builder:Picchiotti
Naval architecture & Exterior styling: Philippe Briand / Vitruvius
Interior design:Rémi Tessier
Former names: Grace E

Sponsored Listings
Loading content...
Upgrade your account
Your account at BOAT International doesn't include a BOAT Pro subscription. Please subscribe to BOAT Pro in order to unlock this content.
Subscribe More about BOAT Pro